Design hostel or eco hotel in 2026? The real comparison

Les derniers articles

Algérie Allemagne Amérique du Sud Asie Caraïbes Côte d'Azur Divers Emirats Arabes Unis Formentera Guadeloupe Marseille Minorque Moyen-Orient Océanie Zanzibar

In short:

For a solo traveler, the Design Youth Hostel remains the most affordable formula, but the budget hotel is financially imposed from two people.

  • Equipment costs: Bed linen is included for free at Generator Paris and Jo&Joe, but the towel costs €3.00 in a dormitory at Jo&Joe.
  • Breakfast budget: Count between €5.00 and €6.50 at Première Classe, €8.00 at Jo&Joe Paris Gentilly, and €9.50 at B&B Hotels.
  • Regional taxes: In Paris, the basic municipal tax amounts to €2.60 per night in a collective hostel compared to €3.25 in a 2-star hotel, plus the 200% Île-de-France surcharge.

Design Youth Hostel vs Economy Hotel: Real Rate Calculation

The display of a gross overnight price is often misleading when booking an urban accommodation. To objectively compare a designer youth hostel and a budget hotel, it is necessary to add all the mandatory and optional supplements applicable on site.

Next-generation hostels now include basic hotel services. According to establishment data, bed linen and sheets are provided at no additional cost in the dormitories and private rooms of the Generator Paris and Jo&Joe brands. On the other hand, for travelers staying in a dormitory at Jo&Joe, renting a bath towel involves a supplement of €3.00 per person.

On the morning catering side, the economic structures apply various tariff schedules:

  • First class: All-you-can-eat breakfast buffet offered between €5.00 and €6.50 per person depending on the establishment.
  • Jo&Joe Paris Gentilly: Breakfast buffet set at €8.00 per person.
  • B&B Hotels: All-you-can-eat adult buffet at €9.50 per person, and child rate (under 10) at €4.50. Members of the B&Me Club program benefit from a 10% discount on this meal as well as on the standard rate.
  • Ibis Budget: The breakfast buffet for children under 12 is charged at 50% of the adult rate.

Local taxation and tourist taxes: what changes on your bill

According to the decrees governing the local authorities and the Ministry of the Economy, the tourist tax applied in the capital varies according to the administrative category of the establishment. In Paris, the communal base rate is set at €2.60 per person per night for a collective hostel or youth hostel. For a 2-star tourist hotel, this basic rate is €3.25 per person per night.

To this municipal tax is added the additional Île-de-France Mobilités surcharge, established at 200% of the municipal base rate. In the case of unclassified accommodation, the official calculation is based on a rate of 5% of the cost excluding tax per person, within the limit of the maximum ceiling set at €15.93 per person and per night in Paris.

Comparative table of accommodation costs and services

This table summarizes the amounts recorded for an individual or duo stay in economical accommodation.

Comparison criterionDesign youth hostel (dormitory or private)Economy hotel (double room)
BeddingIncluded free of charge (ex. Generator Paris, Jo&Joe)Included free of charge in the room
Bath towelIncluded in a private room; €3.00 in dormitory at Jo&JoeIncluded free of charge in the room
adult breakfast€8.00 per person (ex. Jo&Joe Paris Gentilly)€5.00 to €6.50 (first class); €9.50 (B&B Hotels)
Children’s breakfastAccording to the standard prices of the establishment€4.50 (-10 years at B&B); -50% (-12 years at ibis budget)
Basic tourist tax (Paris)€2.60 / pers. / Night (Collective Inn)€3.25 / pers. / Night (2 star hotel)
Regional surcharge (Ile-de-France)200% of the municipal base rate200% of the municipal base rate
Notable loyalty programPunctual reductions according to brands10% discount club B& Opening night at €50.00

Should you choose a design hostel or a budget hotel?

The choice depends mainly on the composition of the group and the use of common areas. For a solo traveler, booking a single bed in a dorm room in a designer hostel remains the most financially profitable solution, even adding the €3.00 towel rental and a €8.00 breakfast.

For a couple or two colleagues, the double room of a budget hotel becomes immediately competitive. The total cost of the room is halved, and discounts such as the special opening night rate at €50.00 offered to B&Me Hotels members allow you to drastically reduce the overall rating per person.

frequently asked questions

Are the sheets always chargeable in a designer youth hostel?

No, bed linen and bed linen are provided at no extra cost in dormitories and private rooms at establishments like Generator Paris or Jo&Joe.

How much does the tourist tax cost for one night in Paris?

The basic communal tourist tax in Paris is €2.60 per night and per person in a collective hostel and €3.25 in a 2-star hotel, to which is added the 200% Mobility surcharge.

What is the average price for a breakfast in a budget hotel?

The breakfast buffet costs between €5.00 and €6.50 at Première Classe and €9.50 at B&B Hotels, the latter offering 10% discount to members of the B&Me Club.

{“@context”:”https://schema.org”,”@graph”:[{“@type”:”Article”,”headline”:”Auberge design ou hôtel éco en 2026 ? Le vrai comparatif”,”description”:”Découvrez le coût réel entre une auberge de jeunesse design et un hôtel économique en 2026 : petit-déjeuner, linge, serviettes et taxes analysés.”,”datePublished”:”2026-09-11″,”dateModified”:”2026-09-11″,”inLanguage”:”fr”,”keywords”:”auberge, jeunesse, hotel, comparatif, design, comparison”},{“@type”:”FAQPage”,”mainEntity”:[{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Les draps sont-ils toujours payants en auberge de jeunesse design ?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”Non, les draps et le linge de lit sont fournis sans frais supplémentaires dans les dortoirs et chambres privées des établissements comme Generator Paris ou JO&JOE.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Combien coûte la taxe de séjour pour une nuit à Paris ?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”La taxe de séjour communale de base à Paris est de 2,60 € par nuit et par personne en auberge collective et de 3,25 € en hôtel 2 étoiles, à laquelle s’ajoute la surtaxe Île-de-France Mobilités de 200 %.”}},{“@type”:”Question”,”name”:”Quel est le prix moyen d’un petit-déjeuner en hôtel économique ?”,”acceptedAnswer”:{“@type”:”Answer”,”text”:”Le buffet petit-déjeuner coûte entre 5,00 € et 6,50 € chez Première Classe et 9,50 € chez B&B HOTELS, ce dernier proposant 10 % de remise aux membres du B&me CLUB.”}}]}]}

TAGS

Bandeau footer AutourDuGlobe